Ozarka College students named to President's List, Vice President of Academic Affairs' List

Published on January 22, 2014

Ozarka College recently announced that 85 students have been named to the President's List and 102 students have been named to the Vice President of Academic Affairs' List for the fall 2013 semester.

To be eligible for the President's List, a student must be enrolled in at least 12 college credit hours, excluding developmental courses, not be on any type of probation and must have a minimum 4.0 grade-point average. To be eligible for the Vice President of Academic Affairs' List, students must meet the same requirements, with the minimum grade-point average of 3.5 being met.

Fulton County students on the President's List include Shyannia Smoot, Carole Bellows, Kayla Rose, Stephanie Robertson and Emily Ragsdale of Mammoth Spring; Autumn Coffman, Elizabeth Anderson, Kasey Hendrix, Mindy Guffey, Victoria Sutherland, Samantha Clements, Susan Adkins and Christina Worsham of Salem.

Izard County students on the President's List include Sarah Catron, Lea Killian, Brittany Adcock and Patti Southard of Calico Rock; Courtney Lock of Franklin; Regina Engles, Michael Hellesvig, Christopher Mosley, Cecil Dowdle, Sherry Vest, Tiffany Taylor, Daniel Rittle, Joanne Sumrall, Shannon Dougherty, Anthony Guiltner, Marcus Mitchell, Donald Gillihan and Blair Cone of Melbourne; Paul Stewart, Leah Burrus, Rebecca Simmons and Ashley Walker of Oxford; Billie Wolford of Pineville; Kayla Cooper of Violet Hill; Kathy Staggs and Abram Mead of Wiseman.

Sharp County students on the President's List include Shelbi Williams, Julia Clark, Katie Stucker, Callie Wilson and James Tackett of Ash Flat; James Cartwright, Taryn Kendrick and Frank Aviles of Cherokee Village; David Montague and Tana Wright of Evening Shade; Deborah Archibald, Lana Bunting, Sherry Broemel and Hope Ladd of Hardy; Loretta Praught of Poughkeepsie; Paul Heller of Williford.

Stone County students on the President's List include Lindsay McGowen, Jason McGowen and Donny Cox of Fifty-Six; Darla Richardson of Fox; Alex Soulard, Philip Shuler, James Trammell, Kari Brewer, Angela Maynard, Jacob Shuler, Gregory Willis, Kara Tibbits, Emily Dixon, Kara Blackwell, Heather Goins, Connie Wilson and Samuel Spann of Mountain View.

Other counties represented on the President's List are as follows:

Baxter County: Anthony Slater of Gassville; Hannah Teague of Norfork.

Independence County: Whitney Hooper of Batesville

Lawrence County: Kathy Pickett of Ravenden.

Oregon County: Kelly Neal-Ronquille of Alton; Roberta Sutton of Thayer.

Searcy County: Sharon Joslin of Leslie.

Van Buren County: Clarissa Rushing, Brian Barnett and Chrystal Barnett of Clinton; Elizabeth Bensuk of Dennard; Donna Biggs of Scotland.

Fulton County students on the VPAA's List include Brianna Bishop and Jennifer Bickford of Glencoe; Bradford Pierce, Wendy Price, Kellie Byrom and Sheree Rose of Mammoth Spring; Tina Boris, Brittney Miller, Lacy Garrett, Brendan Clements and Maxwell Ward of Salem; Russella Johnson and Kirby Shrable of Viola.

Izard County students on the VPAA's List include Korina Strauser of Brockwell; Daultyn Grisham of Horseshoe Bend; Cheryl Massey, Christina Bolivar, Shawnette Kimble, Candice Bruyette, Skyler Bolivar, Jason Rush, Matthew Pitts and Richard Smith of Melbourne; Jackie Conrad, Deborah Mullins and Christine Stone of Oxford.

Sharp County students on the VPAA's List include Jessica Folyer, Karen Henley, Jacob French, Shorlyn Morris, Kimberly Overton, Joshua Holland, Kathaleen Long and Caitlyn McCord of Ash Flat; Crystal Burns of Cave City; Kyle Jurcyzk, Clayton Younce, Sharon Mamath, Kristen Ward, Kaitlin Foulks, Terrill Martin, Darla Spencer and Arwen Sharak of Cherokee Village; Chelsey Smart, Jennifer Finley and Larry Sharp of Evening Shade; Savannah Phillips, Katherine Long, Vicki Mann, Souvuoch Heng, Emily Faucheux, Tyler Pendarvis, Maegan McClure, Paula VanSlyke, Charity Fuller and Melissa Mullins of Hardy; Melissa Cross, Dustin Headstream and Kody Finley of Sidney; Jeremy Wess of Williford.

Stone County students on the VPAA's List include Michelle Pitts of Fifty Six; Ryan Richardson, Tara Duran, Carrie Lundy, Karly Williams, Le Andra Murray, Timothy Williams, Marshall Armour, Savannah Hall, Manessah Holt, Sydney Bristow, Heather Smith, Samuel Cobb, Madison Green, Hope Broyles, Chelsea Osborn, Patrick McCoy, Derek Broyles and Andrea Phroper of Mountain View; Paige Dewart of Timbo.

Other counties represented on the VPAA's List are as follows:

Baxter County: Sara Brown of Gassville.

Cleburne County: Brianna Cottrell of Prim; Kimber Murray of Edgemont.

Independence County: Jacqueline Neal, Megan Watson, Johnny Myers and Tamara Haddock of Batesville; Keisha Lovell of Magness.

Monroe County: Jerry Burks of Brinkley.

Oregon County: Laurie Boldes of Alton; Kaylynn Bullock, Ashley Smith and Brandi Miller of Thayer.

Searcy County: William Baldwin and Mistye Sisk of Big Flat; Samantha Graham of Leslie.

Van Buren County: Justin Barnett of Clinton; Ashley McKay of Fairfield Bay; Amy Tavares and Erika Holland of Shirley.









 

Here to Help


Manda Jackson
870.368.2045
manda.jackson@ozarka.edu

Recent Newsletters
View archived newsletters


Ozarka QuickFacts
2013-14 Fall Fact Sheet
2012-13 Fall Fact Sheet
2011-12 Spring Fact Sheet
2011-12 Fall Fact Sheet
View archived Fact Sheets

Subscribe for News Updates

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


RSS Feeds



Add to Google